The Difference between Interface Module and Optical Module

Release time:07 Aug ,2019

Browse times:1546 second

Share to:
Optical module is widely used, but the interface module is rare. Is the performance of optical module higher than that of the interface module leading to this phenomenon? The answer is no, because the performance of the interface module is quite good, but also has unique advantages. In this paper, we will share with you the knowledge and solutions of popular science die fast.




What is the interface module?




Port module is also known as optical port switch module and photoelectric conversion optical module. It is a module supporting hot plug-in and package form is SFP, and the type of connector is RJ45. In addition, because the transmission distance of the interface module is 10-30m or 80-100m, the interface module is mainly used for short-distance data transmission.



Popularly speaking, the interface module is the optical module with the interface, which is what we usually call the optical expansion slot with the optical board can be inserted into the optical fiber for long-distance data transmission; the interface is the port of RJ45, which we often say, that is, the switch with the network management at the network port, which can manage the functions of the switch and the privileges and monitor the status of the equipment online, and has the function of network landing.




The module can be divided into SFP module, SFP + module and GBIC module according to the different types of packaging.




1. SFP Port Module: According to the different transmission rates, it can be divided into 100-megabit Port Module, Gigabit Port Module and Adaptive Port Module. Adaptive Port Module is a Gigabit Optical Module which can integrate 10/100/1000 BASE into CMOS chips. It can be used in high-speed Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet. Unlike other Port Modules, this kind of Port Module is at the rate side. More innovative, can meet a variety of needs;




2. SFP + Port Module: also known as 10 Gigabit Port Module, the rate is 10G, designed for high-speed communication links, mainly used in 10 Gigabit ethernet, and its power consumption is very small. In addition, SFP + interface module is the first 10G optical module to transmit through the network line. It can be used in the SPF + port of switch or network card to realize the connection with network equipment with RJ45 interface.




3. GBIC Interface Module: It is a GBIC-encapsulated interface module with a transmission rate of 1000Mbps and a maximum transmission distance of 100m.



The former edition has already classified the popular science transit module and its various development and evolution processes. We need to know about the Du Right Side","I am the Right Side","I am the Right Side""




The Difference between Interface Module and Optical Module




1. Interfaces are different: the interface of the interface module is RJ45, while the interface of the optical module is mainly LC duplex, and there are also LC duplex and MTP/MPO interfaces.




Different collocation: the interface module is usually connected with various copper cables, while the optical module is generally connected with the optical fiber jumper.




2. Different parameters: the interface module has no wavelength, but the optical module has.




3. Components are different: the components of the interface module and the optical module are different, especially the interface module does not have the core component of the optical module - laser.




4. Different transmission distances: the transmission distance of the port module is relatively close, up to 100m. According to the different types of optical fibers used in the optical module, the transmission distance of the optical module can be up to 5km to 100km.





Installation steps of the interface module




There is one main step in the installation of the interface module, that is, one end connects the switch and the other end connects the network cable. The following are the detailed installation steps. Before installing and using the interface module, it is recommended to read the following guidelines.




Step 1: In order to prevent ESD damage, it is recommended to wear anti-static wristband. Safety warning: Only trained qualified personnel can install or replace the interface module.




Step 2: Take out the interface module, pull the ring and label up, and the golden finger down. It should be noted that the positive and negative sides can not be reversed.




Step 3: Slowly push the port module along the SFP slot of the switch, until the port module is tightly connected with the bottom of the main engine slot, so that the optical module can not be loosened. Warm Tip: If the interface module encounters obstacles when pushing, please do not push it forcibly, you can re-insert or replace the interface module.




Step 4: Observe whether the indicator lamp of the port module is normal or not, and judge whether the light module has been started.




Step 5: Insert the over-five, six and over-six network wires into the RJ-45 interface of the interface module.




Step 6: Make sure that the wire is firmly inserted.




In summary, the interface module is a module with low power consumption and RJ45 interface, which is different from the optical module. It has no less advantages than the optical module. In addition, Jiahua Zhongli can supply a wide range of stable performance of the interface module, including 100 Mega interface module, 10 mega interface module and adaptive interface module. You can also choose OEM customization according to your practical application and requirements.

 
Martin +86 13682453645